OUR PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

At BE Intent, we respect your privacy and believe you should be informed about how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. All our actions are in line with the Privacy Act 1993. If you are interested in all the legal stuff, please keep reading!

This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding how we use, store and share with third parties Personal Information (as defined below) that we collect on the website, our desktop application, and/or mobile application. By visiting the beintent.com website, the desktop application, and/or the mobile application, or otherwise submitting your personal information to us, you accept the practices described in this statement. The terms "you" and "user" as used herein refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing the website and/or applications for any reason. In relation to this Privacy Policy, BE Intent’s desktop application and mobile application is referred to inclusively as ‘the applications’.

TERMS OF USE

Your use of the website and/or applications is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, so please read this policy and the Terms of Use before using the website and/or applications.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The term "Personal Information" means information that identifies you as an individual, including your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, weight, birth date, and gender. We may ask you to submit Personal Information at various places on our website and/or applications, including signing up, subscribing to a newsletter, registering for various tools and resources, and/or offers. BE Intent does also store some of the information you enter about personal goals, activities, food, plans, state of mind, and other information collected in our online forms, this information is then used to design and develop effective site tools, and help you get more interactivity and results from your personal tools.

We maintain lists of users and use the Personal Information on those lists to contact you or send you information you have requested or that we feel will be of interest to you. We may contact you via phone, email, or postal mail. We always provide an option for you to choose not to receive these types of communications. However, even if you request not to be contacted by us, we may still need to use your contact information to send you information about the operation of the site, including information regarding the services you have signed up for on the website and/or applications for information about changes to our Privacy Policy.

Some of the resources appearing on the website and/or applications are delivered to you by a third party. Information about your visits to the website and/or applications, such as the number of times you have viewed a resource, and your age, weight, gender, goals, and areas of interest may be used to tailor the resources that are available to you. We may share some of your non-identifiable user information with any current or future "affiliate" (which means a joint venture, business partner, content or product provider, other company that works with BE Intent, or government organisation), in which case we will require the affiliate to honour this privacy policy. In the interest of protecting the confidentiality of your identifiable information, your permission will be sought in any instances in which your personal identifiable information will be given to a third party, current or future affiliate, as defined above.

Posts submitted to the blog/social media platforms are not confidential and may be viewed by other users and the general public.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing us at support@beintent.com

For more information about how to "opt-out" of emails, please click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email sent to you by BE Intent.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BE Intent, Level 1, 321 Karangahape Road, Auckland 1010, New Zealand.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

We may also collect information automatically about the use of the website and/or applications, through, for example, "cookies" or "IP addresses" (as described below). BE Intent also archives log files and uses non-personally identifying information in aggregate form to detect errors with the website and/or applications, identify security issues, build higher quality, more useful online services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behaviour of BE Intent users, and measure demographics and interests in connection with specific areas of the website and/or applications. We may provide such statistical data to our corporate customers, affiliates and other current and potential business partners. For example, we may inform these third parties as to the number of people who have seen and clicked on links to their websites, and/or accessed or used BE Intent’s applications. We also use such data to create a more enjoyable experience for our users, for example, to assist in selecting content and resources featured on specific pages and site areas based on your general likes and dislikes.

"Cookies" are small files websites place on your hard drive that allow websites to identify you. For example, if you allow a website to remember your login name or password, the website places a cookie on your computer. Cookies cannot read any other information on your hard drive. We may place cookies on your computer to allow us to identify you when you visit the website. We may use cookies to measure website traffic, to offer you certain services, or to customise your visit. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, your browser may permit you to do so. An "IP address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP address probably varies from session to session.

USE OF CONTRACTORS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS

BE Intent may use third parties (including contractors and service providers) to help with certain aspects of its operations, which may require disclosure of your Personal Information to them. In this situation, BE Intent will ask for your express permission to pass on any personal information to third parties. For example, BE Intent may use a third party to communicate with you (via telephone, email, or letter) about our services, to send information to you, to host the website and related databases, to perform other work that we may choose to outsource, and in relation to any work involving our desktop and/or mobile applications. BE Intent requires these third parties to use your Personal Information only as necessary to perform the services they are asked to perform.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. BE Intent will not be liable or take on any responsibility for any damages or loss arising out of, or in connection with your use of other websites.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place industry-standard physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, you should know that no company, including BE Intent, can fully eliminate security or other risks associated with the possession of Personal Information. For example, we may be legally required to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login information and password.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of the website and/or applications following the posting of such changes constitutes your acceptance of any such changes. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or any revised versions thereof, you may not use the website and/or applications. This policy is effective as of 31 October 2014.

QUERIES

If you have a question or comment about the BE Intent site or a request to correct or delete your Personal Information, please contact us at support@beintent.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to fulfil your request in a timely manner. However, please be aware that even if BE Intent deletes such Personal Information from its "live" databases, such information may still be stored on other databases (including those kept for archival purposes).